Translate

Monday, June 28, 2010

1860 Trujillos

We’ve seen where Crespin Torres lived in 1860 (See June 10 post). The census shows him in the Socorro household of Pedro and Guadalupe Baca. At that time, June 1860, he’s almost a decade away from marrying Maria Andrea. So where was his bride-to-be? Not far away (just two pages away in the census ledger) in the household of her parents, José Trujillo and Dolores Marquez. José is a blacksmith, age 45. His wife is 34. The children are: Julian, 13; Atanacio, 10; Maria Andrea, 7; Manuel, 4; and Victoriano, age 1.



Note: Juan Julian, sometimes known as J. Julian and sometimes as Julian J., became a lawyer. He served in the U.S. Army Company B, 1st New Mexico Volunteer Cavalry in 1864 and 1865, according to a pension application copied here. Click to enlarge.



And Andrea’s brother Atanacio, pictured at right, became a blacksmith.

Robert Baca has more about the Trujillo line on his blog. The family can be found in the region as early as the 1790 Spanish census.

Click on image below to see the 1860 U.S. Census page.


Source: 1860 U.S. Census: Socorro, N.M.; Roll M653_714; Page: 702; Image: 346 via Ancestry.com

And National Archives and Records Administration. Civil War Pension application records.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Baby Tanes? Tones?

Robert Torres’ parents José and Josie hadn’t decided what to name him at birth. Years later, when Bob looked for proof of his birth in Fresno, he eventually found the record. It was filed under “Baby Tanes.” Apparently the ‘o’ was mistaken for an ‘a.’ And the two ‘rr’s looked like an ‘n.’

You think Torres is a common name? It is unless you mix bad handwriting and clueless indexers who come up with some strange misspellings.

The 1850 U.S. Census (see “Crespin Torres’ Beginnings”) shows that the household of J. Montollo (that should be Montoya) included Pelonia (that should be Apolonio) and Crespin Tones! In one case, the indexer at Ancestry.com has a Torres individual listed as Jones. Another strange one is the 1930 Los Angeles census where Crespin’s son Apolonio Torres’ name is transcribed by Ancestry.com as Tovrea.

Word to the wise: Keep searching those records. But expect lots of mistakes.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Papa Crespin and Grandson Juan José

Patriarch Crespin Torres had eight children. He and wife Andrea also took in a grandchild, Juan José Montoya, after the boy’s mother Monica died. Here’s a 100-year old picture of the young man outdoors with his farmer grandpa.
One of Juan José’s sons shared this information: Juan José served in the Army 1917-1919. He was a Pvt. 1st Class in Ambulance Co. No. 2 and was stationed at Fort Bliss, Texas. He married Sara Sanchez of Tucson, Ariz., in 1920. Juan José at the time was selling life insurance and Singer sewing machines. The couple and their three sons later moved to California.

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Crespin's Aunt Guadalupe

Plaque at San Miguel Catholic church of Aunt Guadalupe
Maria Guadalupe Torres, well-known in the community of Socorro, married twice. She and husband No. 2 Pedro Baca graciously took in her nephew Crespin (and his brother Canuto) when they were young men. Crespin and his siblings seemed to have scattered after their parents died.

Guadalupe’s first husband was Francisco Garcia. One of their children was Candelario Garcia, a one-time U.S. Army lieutenant and local political leader.

Guadalupe and her second husband– as you’ll see in the census below – had means. Their personal household value in 1860 was $17,000, plus $2,000 in real estate. He was a merchant, farmer and judge.

As community and church leaders, Guadalupe and Pedro each have plaques erected to them on the sides of San Miguel Catholic Church in Socorro. Her plaque is pictured, above.

Cousin Robert Baca looked into the matter on his blog a couple of years ago and found Guadalupe with husbands No. 1 and No. 2 in 1833 and 1845 Mexican censuses of Socorro.

See Guadalupe's obituary here.

Image below is 1860 U.S. Census.

Source: 1860 U.S. Census: Socorro, N.M.; Roll M653_714; Page: 704; Image: 348 via Ancestry.com